Path through the Forest

Born in 1936, Thomas Yeo graduated from Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts in 1960. He then studied in Chelsea School of Art and Hammersmith College of Art and Architecture in London. Since then, Yeo has participated in more than 100 solo and group exhibitions and in 1984, he was awarded the Cultural Medallion. Using different tones of green, blue and other colours, Yeo presents to the viewer with a verdant and lively forest, where clouds are indicated by the patches of white on the left. Despite this naturalistic choice of colours, it is clear that the artist is also intent on exploring the more purely pictorial elements in the work. The path provides a strong verticality to composition, such that the viewer’s eye reads the painting going ‘upwards’, even while we are simultaneously ‘looking down’ on the forest from a bird’s eye view.

Artist Name
Thomas Yeo