Windows

Born in Singapore, Chew Piak San (b. 1942) is a watercolourist and an alumnus of Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts. He is also a member of the Singapore Watercolour Society. A veteran in the Singapore arts scene, Chew has been participating in exhibitions since 1972, including international exhibitions such as the Seoul Olympics Games International Watercolour Exhibition in 1988. Chew has also held exhibitions overseas such as in Malaysia, China, Brunei, Japan and USA.In this sensitively painted artwork of luxuriant blooms flourishing outside a window the nuances in tonality capture effects of light, highlighting the luminous quality of watercolour. This painting is part of a series on windows, street scenes and flowers.

Artist Name
Chew Piak San