Circle

Born in Iran, Sima Salehi Rahni is a multidisciplinary artist with a Master of Arts (Fine Arts) from LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore. Sima who has exhibited at the Esplanade and the Singapore Art Museum, is interested in addressing issues of gender through performance, installation and drawing.Filmed by untrained, ordinary residents of a local village in Batam, Indonesia, ‘Circle’ is a 3-channel video that projects the structure, boundary, continuity and repetitive nature of tradition, religion, culture and political Islam. Sima draws upon her own experience as an Iranian woman and the video is a poignant work that compels the viewer to examine the repetitive behaviours that keep women within the confines.

Artist Name
Sima Salehi Rahni